Nominations for the 5th Annual AACTA Awards announced

Nominations for the 5th Annual AACTA Awards announced

‘The Secret River’, ‘Redfern Now: Promise Me’ and ‘Sammy J & Randy in Ricketts Lane’ among ABC Commercial titles honoured

Sydney, Australia; Thursday, 29th October 2015: Nominations for the 5th annual AACTA Awards were today announced, with numerous ABC Commercial distributed programs and key performers receiving nods of recognition from the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts in the lead up to the awards ceremony to be held later this year.

A total of 31 television productions received nominations, with ABC dramas The Secret River and Redfern Now: Promise Me amongst the top-five most nominated productions, receiving eight and seven recognitions, respectively.

Redfern Now’s Wayne Blair and Deborah Mailman received nods for their leading performances in the series; likewise The Secret River’s Oliver Jackson-Cohen and Sarah Snook, who together with Lachy Hulme secured a total of three performance nominations for the compelling Australian mini-series.

ABC Commercial distributed titles also took out two of the four nominations for ‘Best Television Comedy Series’, with new comedy Sammy J & Randy In Ricketts Lane and Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell competing to take home the award.

In an AACTA Awards first, purple puppet Randy was nominated for ‘Best Performance In A TV Comedy’ for his role in Sammy J & Randy In Ricketts Lane and will face off against Emily Taheny (Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell) and fellow Sammy J & Randy castmate Nathan Lovejoy.

In another AACTA first, fan favourite Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries received its first-ever nomination for ‘Best TV Drama Series’, while Emmy award winning costume designer Marion Boyce also secured the series a nomination for ‘Best Costume Design In TV’, following her win in this category at the 3rd AACTA Awards ceremony in 2014.

The ‘Best Children’s TV Series’ award category was completely dominated by ABC Commercial distributed content, with Little Lunch, Nowhere Boys Series 2, The New Adventures of Figaro Pho and Ready For This all nominated for the prestigious award.

Sarah Ferguson’s revealing political exposé The Killing Season and Priscilla, Queen of the Desert documentary Between a Frock and a Hard Place were also nominated for ‘Best Documentary Television Program’.

The 5th annual AACTA Awards Ceremony will be held on Wednesday, 9th December 2015. The full list of ABC Commercial distributed titles that received nominations is below:

Best Children's TV Series

  • Little Lunch - Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope (ABC3)
  • The New Adventures Of Figaro Pho - Daniel Fill, Frank Verheggen, Luke Jurevicius (ABC3)
  • Nowhere Boys Series 2 - Beth Frey (ABC3)
  • Ready For This - Darren Dale, Miranda Dear, Joanna Werner (ABC3)

Best TV Comedy Series

  • Sammy J & Randy In Ricketts Lane - Donna Andrews, Stu Connolly – ABC
  • Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell - Shaun Micallef, Peter Beck – ABC

Best TV Drama Series

  • Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries Series 3 - Fiona Eagger, Deb Cox (ABC)Best Telefeature Or Mini Series
  • The Secret River - Stephen Luby (ABC)

Best Direction In A TV Light Entertainment Or Reality Series

  • Kitchen Cabinet Episode 7 - Clive Palmer - Stamatia Maroupas (ABC)

Best Lead Actor In A TV Drama

  • Wayne Blair - Redfern Now - Promise Me (ABC)
  • Oliver Jackson-Cohen - The Secret River (ABC)

Best Lead Actress In A TV Drama

  • Deborah Mailman - Redfern Now - Promise Me (ABC)
  • Sarah Snook - The Secret River (ABC)

Best Guest Or Supporting Actor In A TV Drama

  • Lachy Hulme - The Secret River Part 1 (ABC)

Best Guest Or Supporting Actress In A TV Drama

  • Rarriwuy Hick - Redfern Now - Promise Me (ABC)

Best Performance In A TV Comedy

  • Nathan Lovejoy - Sammy J & Randy In Ricketts Lane (ABC)
  • Randy - Sammy J & Randy In Ricketts Lane (ABC)
  • Emily Taheny - Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell (ABC)

Best Cinematography In TV

  • Redfern Now - Promise Me - Mark Wareham ACS (ABC)
  • The Secret River Part 1 - Bruce Young (ABC)

Best Editing In TV

  • Little Lunch Episode 5 - The Top Of The Fireman's Pole - Annabelle Johnson (ABC3)
  • Redfern Now - Promise Me - Nicholas Holmes ASE (ABC)

Best Sound In TV

  • Redfern Now – Promise Me - Rainier Davenport, Ian McLoughlin CAS, Wes Chew, Tom Herdman, Annie Breslin, Blair Slater (ABC)

Best Original Music Score In TV

  • Redfern Now - Promise Me - Antony Partos (ABC)
  • The Secret River Part 1 - Burkhard Dallwitz (ABC)

Best Production Design In TV

  • The Secret River Part 1 - Herbert Pinter (ABC)

Best Costume Design In TV

  • Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries Series 3, Episode 1 - Death Defying Feats - Marion Boyce (ABC)
  • The Secret River Part 1 - Edie Kurzer (ABC)

Best Documentary Television Program Presented By Foxtel Movies

  • Between A Frock And A Hard Place - Jo-anne Mcgowan (ABC)
  • The Killing Season - Deborah Masters, Sarah Ferguson (ABC)

Best Direction In A Documentary

  • The Killing Season Episode 2 - Great Moral Challenge (2009-2010) - Deborah Masters (ABC)

Best Cinematography In A Documentary

  • The Killing Season Episode 2 - Great Moral Challenge (2009-2010) - Louie Eroglu ACS (ABC)
  • Life On The Reef Episode 1 - Nick Robinson, Luke Peterson, Jon Shaw (ABC)

Best Editing In A Documentary

  • The Killing Season Episode 2 - Great Moral Challenge (2009-2010) - Lile Judickas (ABC)

Best Sound In A Documentary

  • Life On The Reef Episode 1 - Caspar Mazzotti, Craig Beckett, Dan Miau, Terry Meehan (ABC)
  • Little Lunch Episode 5 - The Top Of The Fireman's Pole - Annabelle Johnson (ABC3)
  • Redfern Now - Promise Me - Nicholas Holmes ASE (ABC)

Best Sound In TV

  • Redfern Now – Promise Me - Rainier Davenport, Ian McLoughlin CAS, Wes Chew, Tom Herdman, Annie Breslin, Blair Slater (ABC)
  • Best Original Music Score In TV
  • Redfern Now - Promise Me - Antony Partos (ABC)
  • The Secret River Part 1 - Burkhard Dallwitz (ABC)

Best Production Design In TV

  • The Secret River Part 1 - Herbert Pinter (ABC)

Best Costume Design In TV

  • Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries Series 3, Episode 1 - Death Defying Feats - Marion Boyce (ABC)
  • The Secret River Part 1 - Edie Kurzer (ABC)

Best Documentary Television Program Presented By Foxtel Movies

  • Between A Frock And A Hard Place - Jo-anne Mcgowan (ABC)
  • The Killing Season - Deborah Masters, Sarah Ferguson (ABC)

Best Direction In A Documentary

  • The Killing Season Episode 2 - Great Moral Challenge (2009-2010) - Deborah Masters (ABC)

Best Cinematography In A Documentary

  • The Killing Season Episode 2 - Great Moral Challenge (2009-2010) - Louie Eroglu ACS (ABC)
  • Life On The Reef Episode 1 - Nick Robinson, Luke Peterson, Jon Shaw (ABC)
  • The Killing Season Episode 2 - Great Moral Challenge (2009-2010) - Lile Judickas (ABC)

Best Sound In A Documentary

  • Life On The Reef Episode 1 - Caspar Mazzotti, Craig Beckett, Dan Miau, Terry Meehan (ABC)

FOLLOW US AT:

facebook.com/ABCDVDEntertainsMe

For press enquiries, please contact:

Matt Heffernan

p: +61 2 8333 3930

m: +61 403 975 805

heffernan.matthew@abc.net.au


News article search

The Sydney Morning Herald published their list of ‘Australian TV's most powerful and influential people’, with numerous ABC talent recognised.

Australia’s #1 maritime writer, Rob Mundle, on how it could all have been so very, very different.

The multi award-winning, critically acclaimed and much-loved ABC TV series Utopia is now a book!

First Dog on the Moon, handsome and debonair correspondent for The Guardian and The Monthly

Share the love from your garden this Christmas.

ABC DVD receives two industry awards from the Australian Home Entertainment Distributors Association for The Wiggles and Chris Lilley campaigns.

Feel Good Food, the new cookbook from delicious, is not about a diet, not about fads, not about restrictions. It is about our desire to embrace food that is better for us, yet still delicious!

ABC Commercial has secured all streaming, digital download and DVD distribution rights in Australia and New Zealand.

ABC Cricket magazine, edited by ABC Grandstand’s Jim Maxwell, is on sale now.

Critically acclaimed Nowhere Boys, Shaun The Sheep, Wolfblood and Operation Ouch! receive nods at this year’s British Academy Children’s Awards.

HOOT HOOT GO! is a heart-warming, live action puppetry and animation series, promoting teamwork, collaboration and friendship – based on ABC KIDS award-winning flagship property, Giggle and Hoot

Happy Body At Work has won the Workplace Mental Health Promotion & Wellbeing award, at the 2015 Mental Health Matters Awards.